Nubian goats are one of many breeds primarily bred for milk production. They are kept in herds across the world, originating in the Mediterranean before being transported to Europe. Their name comes from the area of Africa known as Nubia, which encompasses Egypt and Sudan.
Nubian goats are easily identified by their long, flat ears. Comparative to those of certain dog breeds or rabbits, these ears are a prized characteristic that has been specifically bred into the goat. Nubians have a long, oval-shaped face with a wide forehead and convex nose. They are fairly tall, and with long legs and varied weight depending on sex.
Nubians come in several color combinations, but the most common are brown, black and tan. It's not unusual for these goats to have mottled patterns or patches of other colors on their body. They can have horns, but these are often removed by owners.
Nubian goats are a product of their varied environments, meaning they can survive and even thrive in locations with extreme weather patterns. Their long ears are not just for looks, but serve to cool them down in warm climates like those of Africa and the Middle East. They are just as good at weathering the colder temperatures of Europe, making them a very popular livestock choice.
It is thought that Nubians are one of, if not the most popular breed of dairy goat in the U.S. This is due to several factors, including their friendly and easygoing temperament. They have big personalities and are known for their attention-seeking behavior, which is often considered endearing to owners.
Despite their popularity as dairy goats, Nubians actually produce less milk on average than other breeds. That being said, their milk is known to have a rich flavor and creamy texture which is not only delicious but ideal for cheese making.
Where are they?
Our Nubian goats can be found in the Children's Animal Center.
The Nubians are easy to identify thanks to their long ears. Try to compare them to their portraits on the patio of the CAC and see if you can figure out who is who!
Capra aegagrus hircus
Species Survival Plan
Farmlands across the world
grass and shrub browse
Originally Native To
North Africa and the Middle East
Long, flat ears framing an oval face with a flat forehead. Fairly tall with thin legs.
12 in the wild,
Herd animals, very social with each other and humans